Malaysian Passport | Malaysian Permanent Residence – Work Permit


February 7, 2013

Malaysian Passport

Malaysian Passport

 

Application for Malaysian Citizenship/ Malaysian Passport                                                            under Articles 19 (1) and 19 (2)- Person aged 21 and above

This application is made to obtain a certificate of naturalization.

APPLICATION REQUIREMENTS

  • The applicant shall appear before the Registrar of Citizenship on submission of application.
  • The applicant must be 21 or older on the date of application.
  •  The applicant has resided in the federation for a period of not less than 10 years in the 12 years preceding the date of the application, and which includes the 12 months immediately preceding that date.
  • The applicant intends to reside permanently in the federation.
  •  The applicant is of good character.
  • The applicant has an adequate knowledge of the Malay language.
  • The applicant must be sponsored by two citizens.
  •  Fill in Form C and attach copies of supporting documents.

APPLICATION PROCEDURE

The applicant is required to go to a counter at the Putrajaya NRD Headquarters or state NRD headquarters or NRD branch and bring along the original and copies of the following supporting documents:

•    Identity card of the applicant
•    Entry permit of the applicant
•    Passport/travel document of the applicant
•    Birth/Adoption certificate of the applicant (if any)
•    Identity cards/birth certificates/citizenship certificates of sponsors
•    3 colour photographs of the applicant measuring 32 mm x 38 mm
•    Identity card of the spouse, if any
•    Identity cards/birth certificates of the applicant’s children
•    Identity cards of the applicant’s parents and siblings, if any

PAYMENT

1.    Application fee: RM10.00
Note:    All copies of supporting documents should be made on A4 paper.

Note:    All citizenship-related applications must be made using the original printed forms. The forms can be obtained from the NRD Headquarters in Putrajaya or the NRD headquarters in any state.With the exception of registration of birth abroad and application to renounce citizenship, forms can also be obtained at consulates.

Malaysian PR

Permanent Residency in Malaysia

Permanent Residency Status in Malaysia is granted to any foreign citizen under the Immigration Act and Regulations 1959/63.


Any foreign citizen who had been granted Permanent Resident Status will be issued an Entry Permit and Identification Card (MyPR).

Any foreign citizen with Permanent Resident Status will be exempted from all Visa requirements to enter and remain in Malaysia.

Rights as a Permanent Resident in Malaysia

A Permanent Resident in Malaysia is entitled to the right to :

  1. stay and remain in Malaysia without any time limit;
  2. work and do business in Malaysia;
  3. acquire property in any part of Malaysia;
  4. be exempted from all Visa and Immigration requirements to enter and exit Malaysia;

Obligations as a Permanent Resident in Malaysia

  1. A Permanent Resident in Malaysia is
  2. Obliged to observe the Laws of Malaysia at all times;
  3. Prohibited from being involved in any Political Party and Association;
  4. Reminded that the Permanent Resident Status is subject to revocation at any time if deemed necessary by the Government;

New Eligibility Regulations for Permanent Resident Status

a. Individual Investors with minimum USD 2 million Fixed Deposit (FD) in Malaysia (High Net Worth Individual.

  1.    The applicant should have a Fixed Deposit Account with a minimum amount of USD 2 million at any Bank in Malaysia which is subject to withdrawal only after five (5) years.
  2.    The applicant’s spouse and children under 18 years old will also be eligible to be granted Permanent Resident status after five (5) years stay in Malaysia.
  3.     Applications must be submitted to the State Immigration Office

 b. Experts (Highly Talented and High Skilled Individual)

Person with expertise, talent and skills recognized as “World Class” by any International Organisation will be considered.

The applicant needs to be recommended by any relevant agency in Malaysia

The applicant is required to submit a Certificate of Good Conduct from the Country of Origin. Approval of Permanent Resident status will be given within 24 Hours after submission of completed application.

Applications must be submitted to the Immigration Department Headquarters in Putrajaya

 c. Professionals

  1.     Professionals in any field with outstanding skills will be considered.
  2.     The applicant needs to be recommended  by any relevant agency in Malaysia
  3.     The applicant is required to submit a Certificate of Good Conduct from the Country of Origin .
  4.     The applicant is working in any Government Agency or Private Company in Malaysia for a minimum period of three (3) years and is certified by the relevant agency in Malaysia.
  5.     Approval of Permanent Resident status will be given within one (1) month after submission of a completed application form.
  6.     Applications must be submitted to the State Immigration Office

d. Spouse of Malaysian Citizen

  1.     The applicant is married to a Malaysian for a minimum period of five (5) years.
  2.     The applicant had been issued with the Long Term Visit Pass and stayed continuously in Malaysia for a period of five (5) years
  3.     The applicant is required to have one (1) Malaysian sponsor.
  4.     Applications must be submitted to the State Immigration Office

e. Application for Permanent Residence Status Through the Point Based System

  1.     Applications are open to all foreign nationals except for foreigners under category 1, 2, 3 and 4.
  2.     Applicants  with a minimum Pass Mark of 65 points out of 120 points will be considered for the issue of an Entry Permit.
  3.     The criteria and description of  the Point Based System can be found in the attachment.
  4.     Applicants are required to submit a Certificate of Good Conduct from their Country of Origin.
  5.     Applicants are required to have one (1) Malaysian sponsor.
  6.     Applications must be submitted to the State Immigration Office

How to Apply

  1.     Applications must be submitted in the prescribed form to the Immigration Department of Malaysia in Putrajaya for Category No. 2 or any State Immigration Office for Categories No.1, No.3, No.4 and No.5.
  2.     Upon submission of the application, the Individual Applicant and his Sponsor are required to attend an interview at the Immigration Department.
  3.     Recommendation by the Relevant Agency in Malaysia except for Spouse of Malaysian Citizens (Category No.4) and Application through the Point Based System (Category No.5) must be submitted upon application.

List of Relevant Agencies in Malaysia that Issue Recommendations for Entry Permit 

NO

AGENCIES

FIELD OF EXPERTISE

1.

Ministry Of Health

Health And Medical

2.

Ministry Of International Trade And Industries/Malaysian Industrial Development Authority (Mida)

Industrial, Services And Manufacturing

3.

Ministry Of Transport

Maritime, Air And Land Transport

4.

Ministry Of Higher Education

Higher Education

5.

Ministry Of Science, Technology And Innovation

Science, Technology And Ict

6.

Ministry Of Information, Communication And Culture

Information, Communication, Culture And Arts

7.

Ministry Of Youth And Sports / Malaysian Sport Council

Sports

8.

Central Bank

Banking And Finance

9.

Security Commission

Investment And Capital

10.

Ministry Of Agriculture And Agro- Based Industry

Agriculture And Agro Based Industry

Point Based System for Permanent Status in Malaysia

Minimum Pass Mark: 65 pointsTotal Marks: 120 points

Use this Point System Calculator to calculate how many points you may get, and indicates whether you may be eligible to apply an Entry Permit under the point system.